13M Proposed Settlement in Google Street View Privacy Case

$13M Proposed Settlement in Google Street View Privacy Case

As reported by Law360 (subscription), on Friday, July 22, 2019, the parties proposed a $13 million settlement in the federal multidistrict litigation accusing Google LLC of illegally gathering Wi-Fi network data with its Street View vehicles. As part of the settlement, Google agreed to fund online privacy organizations and educate the public about encrypted networks. [Read more…]

Michael Sobol Named a Top California Cybersecurity Lawyer for the Second Year Running

Daily Journal Names Michael Sobol a Top California Cybersecurity Lawyer for 2019

The Daily Journal (subscription) has published its second annual “Top Cyber/Artificial Intelligence Lawyers” supplement, a listing that includes Lieff Cabraser partner Michael W. Sobol as one of 20 lawyers “at the forefront of Cybersecurity law in California.” [Read more…]

Annika K. Martin Speaks at ABA 12th Annual National Institute on E-Discovery

Annika K. Martin Speaks at ABA 12th Annual National Institute on E-Discovery

Lieff Cabraser partner Annika K. Martin will be appearing at the American Bar Association (ABA) 12th Annual National Institute on E-Discovery on May 18, 2018 in Chicago, Illinois. Ms. Martin will speak on the panel “Careful What You Wish For: Protecting Data Security in Discovery” at 8:15am EST. [Read more…]

Fabrice Vincent Examines Standing Issues in Data Theft Cases

Fabrice Vincent Examines Standing Issues in Data Theft Cases

Lieff Cabraser partner Fabrice N. Vincent spoke recently with the American Bar Association (ABA) Section of Litigation about digital privacy and the seemingly unending series of hacker attacks plaguing large companies and data stores across the world. “Your Data Was Stolen But Not Your Identity (Yet),” highlights Vincent’s thoughts on cyberattacks and the challenges inherent to keeping our identities safe in an ever-changing digital landscape. [Read more…]

Daily Journal Names Michael Sobol a Top California Cybersecurity Lawyer for 2018

Daily Journal Names Michael Sobol a Top California Cybersecurity Lawyer for 2018

The Daily Journal (subscription) has published its 2018 “Top Cyber/Artificial Intelligence Lawyers” supplement, a listing that includes a profile of Lieff Cabraser partner Michael W. Sobol as one of 20 lawyers “on the cutting edge of Cybersecurity law in California.” [Read more…]

Law360 Expert Analysis: COPPA Child Privacy Laws and Related Litigation

COPPA Child Privacy Laws and Related Litigation

Law360 has published an expert analysis piece on the state of privacy litigation under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501 et seq. The statute imposes strict requirements on commercial websites and online services that collect or maintain the personal information of children under the age of 13. The restrictions also apply to third-party vendors who acquire or otherwise interact with any of that information. Lieff Cabraser has been a forerunner in pursuing litigation on behalf of parents whose children’s data has been improperly acquired, shared, and monetized in a series of lawsuits against companies like Viacom and The Walt Disney Company as well as the creators of some vastly popular children’s games and apps like Subway Surfers. [Read more…]

Ninth Circuit Rules Verizon Customers Can Sue Turn Inc. Over Hidden “Zombie Cookies”

Ninth Circuit Rules Verizon Customers Can Sue Turn Inc. Over Hidden "Zombie Cookies"

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has ruled that a contract arbitration clause that Verizon imposed on its subscriber customers cannot bar a class action against internet advertiser Turn, Inc. over data collected from customers without their knowledge or permission. Online advertising company Turn is being sued by Verizon Wireless cellular subscribers in federal court in California over privacy violations on claims that the company improperly monitored and tracked consumers’ online behavior through their phones. Turn allegedly attached hidden undeletable “zombie” tracking cookies to harvest customers’ web browsing and usage data. [Read more…]

Ninth Circuit Ruling Revives Class Action Status for Turn Inc. Smartphone “Supercookies” Case

Ninth Circuit Ruling Revives Class Action Status for Turn, Inc. Smartphone ‘Supercookies’ Case

The Ninth Circuit Court has ruled that internet marketing company Turn Inc. cannot use agreements between Verizon and Verizon customers that include mandatory arbitration clauses to shield itself from privacy violation lawsuits over allegedly illegal tracking and exploitative advertising. Consumers generally loathe such “forced arbitration” provisions as they deprive them of their rights to challenge fraud and improper practices in court, relegating their claims instead to what are considered to be biased, paid-for-by-the-offending-companies arbitration hearings. [Read more…]

New Research Suggests At Least One-Half of Children’s Gaming Apps Violate Privacy Laws

New Research Suggests At Least One-Third of Children’s Gaming Apps Violate COPPA Privacy Laws

When parents download a “Designed for Families” gaming app for their children, they assume the game will not only be suitable for their children to play, but that their kids’ personal information will be kept secure. Indeed, federal law requires that child data be stringently protected in all online and internet-connected gaming. Disturbingly, however, new research highlighted in a Washington Post article “We Tested Apps For Children; Half Failed To Protect Their Data” reveals that at least one-half of children’s gaming apps violate the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) by accessing and improperly sharing and monetizing child data in game apps. [Read more…]

Federal Trade Commission Orders Toy Makers to Comply with Children’s Privacy Rules

Federal Trade Commission Orders Toy Makers to Comply with Children’s Privacy Rules

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is once again warning toy makers that their products must adhere to children’s privacy rules. In the wake of widespread media reports highlighting privacy dangers in child toys, including the exposure of voice recordings in toy pets and child data leaked from mobile apps and games, there has been increased scrutiny from lawmakers regarding the invasion of children’s privacy. [Read more…]

Reader’s Digest Publisher Sold Michigan Subscribers’ Personal Info, Pays $8.2 Million to Settle Privacy Law Violations

Published materials books magazines digital publications

Trusted Media Brands, the publisher of Reader’s Digest, Country, Simple & Delicious and Taste of Home magazines, will pay $8.2 million in the settlement of a proposed class action that accused the company of selling the personal information of its subscribers. As reported by Law360 (subscription), this is “the largest-ever deal in a case alleging violations of Michigan’s privacy laws.” [Read more…]

Lieff Cabraser Attorneys Attend the 11th Annual Sedona Conference Institute Program on eDiscovery: Discovery in a Dynamic Digital World

Lieff Cabraser Attorneys Attend the 11th Annual Sedona Conference Institute Program on eDiscovery: Discovery in a Dynamic Digital World

The 11th Annual Sedona Conference Institute Program on eDiscovery: Discovery in a Dynamic Digital World will be taking place in Houston, Texas from March 2-3, 2017. Lieff Cabraser partner Annika K. Martin is co-chairing this event, and will also be speaking on the panel, “Discovery from Overseas: Navigating the Turbulent Data Protection Regulation Waters.” Lieff Cabraser partner Jason L. Lichtman is also a featured panelist, and will be discussing “Privacy, Security, and Data Protection in Discovery.” [Read more…]

Focus On: Law360 Privacy Group Of The Year Lieff Cabraser

Focus On: Law360 Privacy Group Of The Year Lieff Cabraser

Law360 has published an in-depth review of Lieff Cabraser’s Digital Privacy and Data Protection practice group, selected by the publication as a “Practice Group of the Year.” As the publication noted, “In the rapidly evolving legal realm of digital privacy, Lieff Cabraser is going up against big names like Google and Facebook in digital privacy class actions and representing plaintiffs in the fallout from headline-grabbing data breaches at companies like Anthem and Sony Pictures Entertainment.” [Read more…]

Class Action Settlement Announced in Google Message Scanning Privacy Lawsuit

Class Action Settlement Announced in Google Message Scanning Privacy Lawsuit

A settlement has been reached in the class action digital privacy litigation against Google Inc. regarding claims that the popular Gmail service scanned some outgoing user email messages to build marketing profiles and serve targeted ads. [Read more…]

Spokeo Still Standing: No Sign Of A Circuit Split

Spokeo Still Standing: No Sign Of A Circuit Split

In an expert analysis article published by Law360 (subscription) entitled “Spokeo Still Standing: No Sign Of A Circuit Split,” Lieff Cabraser attorneys Nicholas Diamand and Andrew Kaufman review the U.S. Supreme Court’s May decision in Spokeo Inc. v. Robins, et al. The decision “reaffirmed that, under principles of federal jurisdiction, invasions of privacy give plaintiffs standing to assert their rights in federal court,” wrote Diamand and Kaufman. [Read more…]

Nicholas Diamand Elected Chair of AAJ Consumer Privacy/Data Breach Litigation Group

Nicholas Diamand Elected Chair of AAJ Consumer Privacy/Data Breach Litigation Group

At the American Association for Justice’s 2016 annual conference, Lieff Cabraser partner Nicholas Diamand was elected Chair of the AAJ’s Consumer Privacy/Data Breach Litigation Group. [Read more…]

Spotlight on Spokeo: A Win for Consumers (Expert Analysis in Law360)

Nicholas Diamand and Andrew Kaufman on Spokeo

In an expert analysis article published by Law360 (subscription) entitled “Spotlight on Spokeo: A Win for Consumers,” Lieff Cabraser attorneys Nicholas Diamand and Andrew Kaufman provide a detailed review of the U.S. Supreme Court’s recent decision with respect to Spokeo Inc. v. Robins, et al. The decision has been hailed as a win for the plaintiffs bar, reaffirming that individuals harmed by illegal conduct have the right to defend their privacy rights. [Read more…]

Court Approves $13 Million Settlement in “Add Connections” LinkedIn Lawsuit

Court Approves $13 Million Settlement in "Add Connections" LinkedIn Lawsuit

The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California has granted final approval to a $13 million settlement against LinkedIn reached last fall. Plaintiffs said the popular businesses networking company was spamming users’ email with too many invitations regarding its services without proper consent, reported Bloomberg BNA.

[Read more…]

California Personal Data Breaches Top 24 Million

California Personal Data Breaches Top 24 Million

Nearly three in five individuals residing in California became victims of a data breach in 2015, according to the California Data Breach Report published this month. The number of data breaches has increased over time, going from 131 incidents reported in 2012 (involving the records of 2.6 million Californians) to 178 breaches in 2015 with over 24 million records and individuals affected. [Read more…]

Federal Government, Apple Clash Over Cell Phone Data Access and Security

Apple Federal Court Order Sheds Light on Digital Privacy

FBI San Bernardino terrorism investigation runs up against privacy rights

Following a deadly terrorist attack that killed 14 Americans in late 2015, a federal judge has ordered Apple to create software to override digital security functions on the iPhones of the alleged perpetrators, setting off a huge controversy around digital security, privacy rights, and the government’s reach in criminal investigations.

[Read more…]